Luxury Yachts | Superyachts Yachts | Bilgin Yachts

VIDEO SURVEILLANCE POLICY

BILGIN YACHTS AND TOURISM MANAGEMENTLIMITED COMPANY

VIDEO SURVEILLANCE POLICY ON THE PERSONAL DATA OF THE RELEVANT PERSON WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA NO 6698

 

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

Clarification Text Regarding Processing of Personal Data (Text), Bilgin Yachting and Tourism Management Limited Company as Data Responsible (“Bilgin Yachts”) or ("Company"), Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (Personal Data Protection)"Law") Prepared in order to enlighten the relevant person pursuant to Article 10.

 

  1. PURPOSE

Since you are an employee of our company, your personal data that you report to our Company is processed by our Company in the capacity of “Data Controller” in accordance with the principles stipulated in the Law, for the following purposes.

  • Assuring Physical Security
  • Creating and Following up Visitor Logs

In case of any change in the purpose of processing your personal data, permission will be obtained from the relevant person.

 

  1. PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

The Content Of Personal Data

Audiovisual Records : Visual DataPhysical Space SecurityCamera Records

Physical Space Security: Camera Records

 

  1. PARTIES TO WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA WAS TRANSFERRED AND TRANSFER PURPOSES

Your personal data processed in accordance with the law, is transferred to Business Partners, Affiliates and subsidiaries, Suppliers, Community Companies, Authorized Public Institutions and Organizations for the purposes specified in the Article 2. This data transfer will be made within the framework framework of the processing conditions specified in the articles 8 and 9.

 

  1. THE METHOD AND LEGAL REASON OF COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

With the security cameras in the entrance doors, building exterior, dining hall, visitor waiting room, parking lot, security kennel, production areas and floor corridors in the building, and for the purpose of building security, images are recorded, visual data of the visitors and employees are kept and the administrative works are recorded and these records are later controlled by the unit. Your personal data is processed for the following legal reasons;

  • In the event that data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right,
  • Provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the relevant person, it is an obligation to process data for legitimate interests of the data officer

 

  1. RIGHTS OF THE RELEVANT PERSON

In accordance with Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law (PDP), you can apply to our Company and make requests regarding your personal data on the following issues:

  1. a) Learn whether her/his personal data have been processed or not;
  2. b) Request information as to processing if her/his data have been processed;
  3. cc) Learn the purpose of processing of the personal data and whether data are used in accordance with their purpose;
  4. d) Know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred;
  5. e) Request rectification in case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately;
  6. f) Request deletion or destruction of personal data in accordance with the Article No. 7 of PDP;
  7. g) Request notification of the operations carried out in compliance with subparagraphs(c) and (d) to third parties to whom his personal data has been transferred;
  8. h) Analyze the processed data by means of special automated systems and to object to the emergence of a result against the person himself/herself;
  9. i) Request compensation for the damages in case you incur damages due to unlawful processing of personal data.

The Contact Person will fulfill his requests arising from the Law through the "Contact Person Application Form". The company will complete its application requests free of charge, in accordance with Article 13 of the Law, according to the nature of the request and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest. In case the request is rejected, the reason/reasons for such rejection shall be informed to the employee in written or by electronic means.

The Person Responsible undertakes that the personal data subject to this Policy are complete, accurate and up-to-date. Should there be any changes regarding his personal data, s/he may inform the Company and request that her/his personal data be updated. The Company will have no liability if the Relevant Person does not provide accurate and up-to-date information.

This Policy may be revised by Bilgin Yachts when it is deemed necessary. In case when there is a revision, the employees shall be informed thereof.

You can reach the most up-to-date version of the Policy from our consultant on the address Marmara Mahallesi, Ulusum Caddesi No: 28/1 West Istanbul Marina Beylikdüzü / Istanbul where the office of BILGIN YACHTS AND TOURISM MANAGEMENT LIMITED COMPANY is located.  A letter of request indicating which of the rights stated in 11 the article of PDP Law, You can send your requests within the scope of the article to our Company in writing, in accordance with the "Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to Data Supervisor", by Notary and Secure Electronic Signature Application method.